Civil and Architectural Engineering and Construction Management (CAECM) Resources

The Water Environment Federation (WEF) is a not-for-profit technical and educational organization representing water quality professionals around the world. WEF annually publishes important scholarly and trade publications and research covering all aspects of water resources. The Access Water Database provides access to conference proceedings, digital books, Manual of Practice books, as well as all fact sheets, technical reports, magazine articles, compilations, select technical publications and more. New content is added regularly.

Indexes books, papers, conference proceedings and articles of interest across all disciplines of civil engineering that are published by the American Society of Civil Engineers. The library has access to the ASCE journals, ASCE conference articles, ASCE standards, and the ASCE e-books.

The American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE) eBook Collection features over 300 titles, including all in-print ASCE Manuals of Practice and ASCE Press titles.

The ASCE Library provides access to standards and technical guidelines for civil engineering.

Contains articles, product lists, and design strategies in the fields of sustainable design, construction, architecture, and environmental engineering.

This database provides access to literature that supports research and learning in environmental science. It includes content from resources in disciplines such as engineering, biotechnology, bacteriology, atmospheric science, ecology and biology.

IEEE (Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers) Xplore provides web-based, full-text access to IEEE journals, transactions, and magazines, IEEE e-books, IEEE conference proceedings, IET journals, IET conference proceedings, IEEE published standards, IEEE Spectrum Magazine, and Proceedings of the IEEE published since 1988, and select content published since 1913.

Developed to meet the increasing demands of scholarly research, this database offers a combination of academic journals, periodicals, reports, books and videos that meet the needs of scholars in virtually every discipline. Subjects covered include biomedicine, chemistry, engineering, health, mathematics, pharmacology, technology and more.

Designed for engineering professionals and researchers of all types, this collection provides information relevant to many engineering disciplines. Engineering Source provides indexing and full-text coverage for engineering journals, magazines and trade publications. Engineering-focused monographs, books, conference papers and proceedings are also included.

AccessEngineering is an engineering reference tool for professionals, academics, and students that provides access to a collection of critical, regularly updated engineering reference information and eBooks.

ProQuest Central is the largest single periodical resource available, bringing together more than 30 complete databases across all major subject areas, including Business, Health and Medical, Social Sciences, Education, and Science and Technology. It also includes access to thousands of full-text newspapers from around the world.

Covers the areas of physical sciences, engineering, social sciences, life sciences, health sciences, and humanities.

A database of scientific studies and other references used to develop EPA’s risk assessments aimed at understanding the health and environmental effects of pollutants and chemicals.

Indexes all the literature produced by the National Agricultural Library and its cooperatives which involves all aspects of agriculture and allied disciplines. Provided by the United States Department of Agriculture.

A directory of business and residential listings and physician and dentist listings.

Science.gov is a gateway to government science information and research results, searching over 60 databases and 200 million pages of science information in one query.

Contains official information and services from the U.S. government. This database is a portal to federal, state, local, tribal and international government information.