BioMolecular Engineering Library Resources: Guide

This database provides resources covering a wide range of STEM topics including artificial intelligence, applied mathematics, plastics, hydroponics, computer science, chemical engineering, energy resources and robotics, as well as the business and social implications of new technologies.

This database provides access to information on biology topics including biological chemistry, biophysics, microbiology, and microscopy.

This database enables efficient searching for chemistry analytical methods in research literature.

Users must register the first time they use any CAS database. Register by following the prompts at the following URL: https://msoe.idm.oclc.org/login?url=https://scifinder.cas.org/registration/index.html?corpKey=F38A6997X86F35055X4F7A757B2850BF4FB8

This database allows efficient searching of chemical formulations in a variety of applications. This integrated workflow tool helps formulation scientists create products that are safe and effective.

Users must register the first time they use any CAS database. Register by following the prompts at the following URL: https://msoe.idm.oclc.org/login?url=https://scifinder.cas.org/registration/index.html?corpKey=F38A6997X86F35055X4F7A757B2850BF4FB8

This database provides access to a large and reliable collection of chemical information. This database also includes content from other scientific disciplines including biological and biomedical science, engineering, materials science and much more. Also includes English translations of an important German-language chemistry journal.

Users must register the first time they use any CAS database. Register by following the prompts at the following URL: https://msoe.idm.oclc.org/login?url=https://scifinder.cas.org/registration/index.html?corpKey=F38A6997X86F35055X4F7A757B2850BF4FB8

Designed for engineering professionals and researchers of all types, this collection provides information relevant to many engineering disciplines. Engineering Source provides indexing and full-text coverage for engineering journals, magazines and trade publications. Engineering-focused monographs, books, conference papers and proceedings are also included.

IEEE (Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers) Xplore provides web-based, full-text access to IEEE journals, transactions, and magazines, IEEE e-books, IEEE conference proceedings, IET journals, IET conference proceedings, IEEE published standards, IEEE Spectrum Magazine, and Proceedings of the IEEE published since 1988, and select content published since 1913.

This database supports materials science research, covering topics such as metals, polymers, ceramics, composites, and biomaterials.

MEDLINE Ultimate provides full-text access to over 2,900 journals. This database is the largest companion to the MEDLINE index, and provides access to biomedical and health journals in the following subject areas: Biomedicine, Pre-clinical sciences, Behavioral sciences, Bioengineering, Health policy development, and Life science.

Covers the areas of physical sciences, engineering, social sciences, life sciences, health sciences, and humanities.

A database of scientific studies and other references used to develop EPA’s risk assessments aimed at understanding the health and environmental effects of pollutants and chemicals.

Science.gov is a gateway to government science information and research results, searching over 60 databases and 200 million pages of science information in one query.

Contains official information and services from the U.S. government. This database is a portal to federal, state, local, tribal and international government information.